Accident Summary Nr: 108559.015 - Employee fractures knee after activating pneumatic nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 108559.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316874.01505/17/2018238130Cbc Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter, and four coworkers were installing trusses in multi-family dwellings, during a residential construction project. Employee #1 and a coworker, stood on a framed wall, approximately, 9 feet from the ground and the coworker passed a wood block to Employee #1 to secure to the truss. Employee #1 attempted to pull the air hose of an Hitachi Nail Gun (NR832A #C315813D), which was caught on a truss. Afterwards, while placing his finger on the trigger, the nail gun safety tip inadvertently contacted his knee and the nail release was activated. His coworker prevented him from falling to the floor; however, Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right knee and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: Air Hose, Carpenter, Fracture, Frame, Installing, Knee, Nail gun, Residential Construction, Truss, Wall, Wood Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1316874.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: