Accident Summary Nr: 108559.015 - Employee fractures knee after activating pneumatic nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316874.015 | 05/17/2018 | 238130 | Cbc Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter, and four coworkers were installing trusses in multi-family dwellings, during a residential construction project. Employee #1 and a coworker, stood on a framed wall, approximately, 9 feet from the ground and the coworker passed a wood block to Employee #1 to secure to the truss. Employee #1 attempted to pull the air hose of an Hitachi Nail Gun (NR832A #C315813D), which was caught on a truss. Afterwards, while placing his finger on the trigger, the nail gun safety tip inadvertently contacted his knee and the nail release was activated. His coworker prevented him from falling to the floor; however, Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right knee and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1316874.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |