Accident Summary Nr: 108557.015 - Employee suffers burns on arms, legs, and abdomen due to ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341464.015 | 08/24/2018 | 311919 | Danone North America |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 22, 2018, Employee #1, of Industrial Machining Services, Inc., was replacing the valve body of 282AV1342 associated with line 261. The employee was in the process of replacing the housing on the 282 valve cluster, specifically 282AV1342 located in the processing 282 area. The employee was working from below, lying on his back on the drain table located beneath valve cluster 282. As the employee was working, an adjacent valve, 282AV1230, was pulsed upstream with a caustic cleaning solution (2%) at 180 F to clean line 7 by a Danone employee. The 282AV1230 valve pulsed into the same drain as the employee was lying in. The employee suffered severe burns primarily to the arms due to the high temperature of the solution and burns also to the legs and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341464.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |