Accident Summary Nr: 108555.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341448.015 | 08/24/2018 | 238110 | A.A. Pittman & Sons Concrete Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a form from the masonry exterior of a commercial building with fall protection consisting of a body belt anchored to a (2 in. by 4 in.) frame member. As a result of an improperly installed body belt/anchorage system, Employee #1 fell from the form, hit a wall, and then fell 16 feet to the ground. Afterwards, Employee #1 sustained head trauma, fractures, abdominal and bladder injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341448.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |