Accident Summary Nr: 108555.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from form

Accident Summary Nr: 108555.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341448.01508/24/2018238110A.A. Pittman & Sons Concrete Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a form from the masonry exterior of a commercial building with fall protection consisting of a body belt anchored to a (2 in. by 4 in.) frame member. As a result of an improperly installed body belt/anchorage system, Employee #1 fell from the form, hit a wall, and then fell 16 feet to the ground. Afterwards, Employee #1 sustained head trauma, fractures, abdominal and bladder injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Anchor, Belt, Bladder, Building, Contact, Fall, Fall Protection, Form work, Fracture, Frame, Head, Installing, Masonry Wall, Traumatic, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341448.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: