Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108553.015 - Employee Amputates Hand When Stuck In Die

Accident: 108553.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1341410.01508/24/2018Winco Stamping, Inc.

At 11:45 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee's hand became stuck in a die, caus ing amputation. The die became activated by the foot control. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputation, die, hand, stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1341410.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators