Accident Summary Nr: 108549.015 - Employee catches finger with press brake and amputates finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339942.015 | 08/13/2018 | 332313 | J & J Machining Welding & Fabrication |
Abstract: On June 13, 2018, an employee was feeding a metal bar into a Hydra-Power Press Brake, Model #55-8, and his boot hit the foot pedal. The employee caught his index finger in a nip point when the brake dropped down and he amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339942.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |