Accident Summary Nr: 108548.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by winch rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340742.015 | 08/20/2018 | 423830 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1 was working with a team changing the rope on a crane (#4). Employee #1 was operating a winch to recoil the rope. Employee #1 was wearing leather gloves and was holding the rope with his left hand while using the control with his right. The rope tighten on his gloved hand, and as soon as he felt the rope tighten, he tried to remove his hand but was unable to do so and it crushed his fingers. Employee #1 received first aid and then was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340742.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |