Accident Summary Nr: 108541.015 - Employee fractures hip and foot in fall from extension ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 108541.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341280.01508/22/2018238130Partitions, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 24, 2018, Employee #1 was climbing an extension ladder to retrieve an item from an upper mezzanine level. At this time, the ladder was not properly set up and inadvertently, slipped out from under Employee #1, and caused him to fall directly to the floor. Employee #1 was then hospitalized and treated for a broken hip and foot.

Keywords: Brake, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Material Handling, Set Up, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341280.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters