Accident Summary Nr: 108537.015 - Six employees are injured when engulfed by Blast Furnace's h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338471.015 | 08/14/2018 | 236220 | Sssi Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on August 10, 2018, during a Blast Furnace outage, Employees #1 through 6, Boilermakers, and several other coworkers, were removing the lower cone of a 38 foot, 1-1/4 inch diameter by 87 foot, 2-inch height Blast Furnace Flue Dust Catcher attached with a bolted flange. The Blast Furnace Flue Dust Catcher was reportedly clogging, as evidenced by hydro-jetting records for prior service, and before and during the blast furnace shut down. Three 10-ton air hoists were attached to the upper and lower cone flanges. As Employees #1 through 6 cut every other bolt around the flange, including the last bolt with a torch, three of the air hoists failed and then, the lower cone struck a scaffold in use by Employees #1 through 6 and also the second floor deck, which was located approximately eight feet below. The hot contents of the Blast Furnace, Flue Dust Catcher was released and engulfed Employees #1 through 6. The contents of the dust hazard was not reported; however, as a result of the incident, Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious inhalation burns to his lungs and face; Employee #2 was hospitalized with burns to his face and neck with dust inhalation exposure; Employee #3 was treated for contusions to the neck, head, and chest with dust inhalation exposure; Employee #4 was treated for contusions to the leg and knee with dust inhalation exposure, and Employees #5 and #6 were also treated for dust inhalation exposure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 120 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338471.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | |
| 2 | 1338471.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | |
| 3 | 1338471.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | |
| 4 | 1338471.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | |
| 5 | 1338471.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | |
| 6 | 1338471.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |