Accident Summary Nr: 108534.015 - Employee fractures skull and ribs in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341175.015 | 08/23/2018 | 236118 | Paschke Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on A-frame ladders, performing exterior framing and maintenance/repair operations on single family or duplex dwellings, during residential construction. While replacing roofing shingles, on the eyebrow over the entryway, the ladder of Employee #1 somehow tipped over, possibly from being on an uneven surface. Employee #1's head then struck the lower concrete walkway, and he then sustained a fractured skull and broken ribs and was hospitalized for approximately two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341175.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |