Accident Summary Nr: 108533.015 - Employee's toe is amputated when foot is crushed by car hois
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338174.015 | 08/09/2018 | 441120 | Sangera Buick, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1, a service advisor, was trying to retrieve a customer's belongings from the customer's car, which was having tires replaced. The tire specialist lowered the car hoist at the request of the service advisor. The employee stepped to the car before the hoist was all the way to the ground, and his right foot was crushed by the car hoist, amputating his toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338174.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |