Accident Summary Nr: 108531.015 - Employee is crushed by trailer in reverse and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341136.015 | 08/21/2018 | 488991 | Taylor Farms California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 pm. On August 21, 2018, an employee had backed up a truck with a trailer in front of the loading dock of the shipping department for a refrigerated product distribution warehouse but had stopped short of the loading dock by several feet. Later, a coworker had backed the truck up to the loading dock and struck the employee, crushing his chest and ribs while resting on top of the dock. The employee was transported by ambulance to the a Medical Center and passed away several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341136.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |