Accident Summary Nr: 108530.015 - Employee is struck by three falling steel plates and is hosp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306890.015 | 04/05/2018 | 926130 | San Francisco Public Utilities Commission |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was putting a plate clamp on the steel plates to be hoisted by a forklift and stood inside the rack between the plates and rack. The employee was struck in his knees when three plates fell, pinning him against the rack. The employee was hospitalized with hyper-extended knees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306890.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |