Accident: 108529.015 - Two Employees Incur Multiple Injuries When Struck By Explosi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1341157.015 | 08/24/2018 | American Pipeline And Construction, Llc |
At 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2018 , Employees #1, #2 and a coworker were dewaterin g a previously pressurized line. When the pressurized line was being removed by the employees, residual and stored energy was then unknowingly released, and re sulted in an explosive decompression event. Following the impact from the prope lled water line, Employees #1 and #2 both sustained (struck by) injuries, e.g., broken bones and lacerations, resulting from the incident and were each hospital ized for approximately two days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341157.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1341157.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |