Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108529.015 - Two Employees Incur Multiple Injuries When Struck By Explosi

Accident: 108529.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1341157.01508/24/2018American Pipeline And Construction, Llc

At 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2018 , Employees #1, #2 and a coworker were dewaterin g a previously pressurized line. When the pressurized line was being removed by the employees, residual and stored energy was then unknowingly released, and re sulted in an explosive decompression event. Following the impact from the prope lled water line, Employees #1 and #2 both sustained (struck by) injuries, e.g., broken bones and lacerations, resulting from the incident and were each hospital ized for approximately two days.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, compressed air, contact, energized, explosion, flying object, fracture, laceration, pressure piping, pressure release, struck by, tag, water pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1341157.015 28 M Hospitalized injury
2 1341157.015 53 M Hospitalized injury