Accident Summary Nr: 108521.015 - Employee is hospitalized for cumulative back pain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306847.015 | 04/05/2018 | 622110 | Dignity Health |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was lifting patients, as occurred on a daily basis. This cumulative lifting and back strain had caused a herniated disc, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306847.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Radiologic technicians |