Accident Summary Nr: 108520.015 - Employee injures head in fall from broken guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341103.015 | 08/22/2018 | 237120 | Barrilleaux Inc. Pipeline Construction |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 18, 2018, Employee #1 was leaning against a guardrail, while awaiting the delivery of his daily personal protective equipment and work supplies. Afterwards, the guardrail supporting Employee #1 broke, causing a forward thrust, and Employee #1 accidentally, fell from the landing to the ground level. He sustained head and brain damage following impact to the lower level and afterwards, Employee #1 was then admitted to the hospital for treatment for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341103.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |