Accident Summary Nr: 108518.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341082.015 | 08/23/2018 | 238160 | Port Enterprises, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 20, 2018, Employee #1 was performing roofing work during a commercial construction project and while removing nails from the roof, Employee #1 accidentally fell a distance of 17 feet, from the roof to the ground. Afterwards, Employee #1 then sustained several broken bones, as a result of the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341082.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |