Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108514.015 - Employee'S Neck Is Injured When Struck By Flying Debris

Accident: 108514.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1341025.01508/22/2018Control Services Llc

At 12:00 a.m. on August 22, 2018 , Employee #1 and coworker were cleaning debris from the grounds, as demolition was performed on a residential structure, durin g residential construction. After a coworker/excavator operator applied a Sorti ng and Demolition Grapple/Excavator Attachment to the excavator, he used the Gra ppel attachment to grab and pile multiple pieces of miscellaneous debris. While picking up and applying pressure to the piling of wood, with the grapple, vario us pieces of wood splintered out and a piece of wooden debris then struck Employ ee #1 in the neck. As a result of the impact of the wooden debris, Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: attachment hook, clearance, construction, demolition, excavator, flying object, laceration, material handling, neck, operator, piling, pinched, splinter, struck against, struck by, wood chips
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1341025.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: