Accident: 108514.015 - Employee'S Neck Is Injured When Struck By Flying Debris
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1341025.015 | 08/22/2018 | Control Services Llc |
At 12:00 a.m. on August 22, 2018 , Employee #1 and coworker were cleaning debris from the grounds, as demolition was performed on a residential structure, durin g residential construction. After a coworker/excavator operator applied a Sorti ng and Demolition Grapple/Excavator Attachment to the excavator, he used the Gra ppel attachment to grab and pile multiple pieces of miscellaneous debris. While picking up and applying pressure to the piling of wood, with the grapple, vario us pieces of wood splintered out and a piece of wooden debris then struck Employ ee #1 in the neck. As a result of the impact of the wooden debris, Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341025.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |