Accident Summary Nr: 108513.015 - Employee falls from roof and breaks wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312251.015 | 04/30/2018 | 238320 | Five Hundred Yards Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building services company, was working at a two-story residence. He was painting a soffit on the first-level roof when he fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 8.92 feet, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist and facial fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1312251.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |