Accident Summary Nr: 108512.015 - Employee's arm is fractured by laser table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341010.015 | 08/23/2018 | 339999 | Kmk Metal Fabricators, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:09 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1 working alone inside of metal fabrication facility, cutting parts with a Trumpf LC3030 Laser Cutting table, Serial Number A0220A1802. The employee began cleaning metal dust from the lower section, in between two material tables. As he stuck his left arm between the two tables, the machine cycled, moving the two tables, and causing his arm to become caught. The electronic sensor barrier system around the loading table had been bypassed, allowing the machine to cycle with the employee inside the barrier area. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left arm. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and hospitalized overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341010.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |