Accident Summary Nr: 108507.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305828.015 | 04/04/2018 | 333992 | Marr Ironworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was cutting twelve pieces of steel from a 20 foot long steel tube using a Dewalt Multi-Cutter DW872 Saw and had completed about half the cuts. The employee used his left hand to lift the guard as it was sticking and the blade jumped towards his hand when he attempted to make the next cut. The employee partially amputated his left ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305828.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |