Accident Summary Nr: 108503.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340951.015 | 08/22/2018 | 115115 | Double Lucky, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1 was standing on the seventh rung of a 12-foot tripod orchard ladder, approximately 78 inches from the ground, using a 10-foot fruit picking extension tool to harvest avocados. The employee was attempting to harvest avocados that were located higher in the tree and to the right of the location of the ladder. As he leaned to the right of the ladder and extended the picking extension tool to pull down the avocados, he lost his balance and fell from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured collarbone and four fractured vertebrae. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340951.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |