Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108499.015 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall Through Elevated Walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 108499.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340852.01508/22/2018541990Aven Fire Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to locate fire extinguis hers at a customer site in order to inspect them for damage and place bar codes on them.The employee walked across a catwalk in an area that had been closed dow n for several years. He fell through a section of metal grating that was severel y rusted, several feet, struck a metal fence and then slid down an angled steel beam. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, catwalk, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, fracture, metal decking, steel beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340852.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations