Accident Summary Nr: 108499.015 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall Through Elevated Walkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340852.015 | 08/22/2018 | 541990 | Aven Fire Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to locate fire extinguis hers at a customer site in order to inspect them for damage and place bar codes on them.The employee walked across a catwalk in an area that had been closed dow n for several years. He fell through a section of metal grating that was severel y rusted, several feet, struck a metal fence and then slid down an angled steel beam. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340852.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |