Accident Summary Nr: 108494.015 - Employee falls, injures leg when scaffold tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 108494.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332097.01507/19/2018236116Turn Key General Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a one-story commercial building. He was standing on a wheeled scaffold platform and removing ductwork. The wheels were not locked. A wheel of the scaffold rolled over a hole in the floor, causing the scaffold to tip over. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 4 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an unspecified leg injury.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Leg, Overturn, Scaffold, Unsecured, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1332097.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: