Accident Summary Nr: 108490.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 108490.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340662.01508/22/2018238160Mb Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a swimming pool building. He was on the roof and attempting to move his fall protection cable from one anchor to another when he fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a compression fracture in his back and strained ankles.

Keywords: Anchor, Ankle, Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pool, Roof, Sprain, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1340662.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: