Accident Summary Nr: 108488.015 - Employee operating table saw amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340673.015 | 08/21/2018 | 238350 | His Cabinetry Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a carpentry company, was operating a table saw. The saw blade came into contact with his hand and amputated his thumb. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340673.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |