Accident Summary Nr: 108486.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by large ge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340634.015 | 08/21/2018 | 332710 | South Side Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 18, 2018, Employee #1 was installing a gear blank, supported by a crane, onto a future large gear.The weight shifted, and the load struck the employee in the face, fracturing his jaw, nose and scapula. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340634.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |