Accident Summary Nr: 108483.015 - Two employees sustain burns in grain dust explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340639.015 | 08/20/2018 | 424510 | Landus Cooperative |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 19, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were moving grain to load onto train cars. The grain dust exploded, causing multiple flying/falling objects and fire. The two employees sustained burns and multiple injuries to their bodies, and were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340639.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1340639.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |