Accident Summary Nr: 108482.015 - Five employees sustain burns from molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 108482.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340635.01508/22/2018331511Liberty Casting Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 21, 2018, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were working in the melt department during a furnace tap from furnace #3 into a tundish ladle. When the pour was completed from furnace #3 into the ladle, there was a reaction of the molten gray iron with moisture in the recently repaired/lined tundish ladle. Molten metal was violently ejected out of the top of the tundish ladle, traveling nearly 50 feet. All five employees sustained first, second and third degree burns on their bodies. Four of the five employees were hospitalized for treatment. There were also unintentional fires in the area that were secondary to the accident.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Reaction, Ejected, Fire, Furnace, Ladle, Molten Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340635.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1340635.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations
3 1340635.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
4 1340635.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane Operator
5 1340635.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators