Accident Summary Nr: 108480.015 - Employee is caught in shredding truck, sustains collapse lun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340633.015 | 08/21/2018 | 423930 | Iron Mountain Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 6, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a jammed bin from the mobile shredder. In his attempt to unjam the bin, the employee became wedged between the conveyor belt and the shredder. Both of the employee's lungs collapsed and he became unconscious. He sustained collapsed lungs and nerve damage in his shoulder and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340633.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |