Accident: 108479.015 - Employee Incurs Contusion When Struck On Head By Falling For
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1340631.015 | 08/17/2018 | Calcrete Construction Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete constructio n company, was engaged in form work at the site of a new commercial building. H e was removing forms when a form fell from 2 feet above his head and struck his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for a contusion to his head, and discharged without hospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1340631.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |