Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108479.015 - Employee Incurs Contusion When Struck On Head By Falling For

Accident: 108479.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1340631.01508/17/2018Calcrete Construction Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete constructio n company, was engaged in form work at the site of a new commercial building. H e was removing forms when a form fell from 2 feet above his head and struck his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for a contusion to his head, and discharged without hospitalization.

Keywords: concrete form work, construction, contusion, dismantling, falling object, form work, head, material handling, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1340631.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: