Accident Summary Nr: 108475.015 - Employee sustains finger lacerations while using table saw b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340605.015 | 08/21/2018 | 922140 | Department Of Corrections, State Of Iowa |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a curved chair leg. The employee removed the guard on the table saw. As he turned the chair leg over, his hand made contact with the table saw blade. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his second, third and fourth fingers and loss of his finger nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340605.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |