Accident Summary Nr: 108473.015 - Employee suffers extreme heat exhaustion during training and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332872.015 | 07/20/2018 | 922120 | Stanislaus County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on July 19, 2019, Employee #1 was performing vigorous training and search exercises. He had also trained the day prior of incident as well. The employee arrived at the search location at approximately 3:30 a.m. and put on his "kit" (SWAT gear) to perform duties. The employee instantly felt sweaty and started vomiting. He was taken to the emergency room and treated for exertional rhabdomyolysis, heat exhaustion, and acute vomiting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332872.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |