Accident Summary Nr: 108472.015 - Forklift brakes fail, injuring employee's leg

Accident Summary Nr: 108472.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232732.01505/15/2017493110Aerotek, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee finished loading a trailer using a Crown forklift (model number: RC3020-30, serial number: 1AZ04438), which he was parking. As the employee maneuvered the forklift, he was unable to stop it. He made several attempts to stop the forklift, including plugging the forklift and activating the deadman pedal. The employee then put his left leg out to push off a pole/upright, resulting in his left leg being crushed between the pole/upright and the forklift. The employee sustained compartment syndrome to the lower portion of his left leg. As a result, the employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury. Further inspection of the forklift identified that its right side adjuster rod was missing, causing the brakes to not operate correctly.

Keywords: Brake, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1232732.015 28 M Hospitalized injury