Accident Summary Nr: 108469.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340601.015 | 08/21/2018 | 327320 | Blager Concrete Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 28, 2018, Employee #1, a concrete driver, backed his concrete truck next to the water pit area to clean his truck. When the water pit area was full, drivers would pump water from the pit into their drums for cleaning if they have a truck that has two yards or less of concrete. The driver grabbed the hose from the pump, with his right hand, and started to climb the truck's ladder that was attached to his concrete truck. When he reached the step before the platform, he grabbed at the platform's handrail, but missed and fell backwards, to the ground below. The employee suffered several broken ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340601.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |