Accident Summary Nr: 108468.015 - Employee sustains burns by sprayed caustic solution

Accident Summary Nr: 108468.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340583.01508/21/2018311615Koch Foods Of Cincinnati Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on August 18, 2018, Employee #1 and his coworkers was cleaning the fryer area, using a caustic solution. The solution was being applied with a water hose. The employee was splashed with the solution and sustained chemical burns to his face and eyes. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical Burn, Eye, Face, Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340583.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners