Accident Summary Nr: 108465.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by skid loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340546.015 | 08/20/2018 | 237310 | Circle A Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was checking the grade of a section of culvert that had been installed. As he attempted to move out of the way of a Bobcat skid loader, he fell, and the skid loader's right track ran over his leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1340546.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |