Accident Summary Nr: 108461.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312623.015 | 04/30/2018 | 236115 | Pontes Excavation, Llc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2018, an employee was watching coworkers who were involved in tree trimming operations. The employee was standing in the tree fall zone and a coworker was cutting a large white pine tree approximately 25 feet away. The employee was struck by a hardwood tree limb that broke away from the main trunk and fractured his skull, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312623.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |