Accident Summary Nr: 108461.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108461.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312623.01504/30/2018236115Pontes Excavation, Llc

Abstract: On April 30, 2018, an employee was watching coworkers who were involved in tree trimming operations. The employee was standing in the tree fall zone and a coworker was cutting a large white pine tree approximately 25 feet away. The employee was struck by a hardwood tree limb that broke away from the main trunk and fractured his skull, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Skull, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312623.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: