Accident Summary Nr: 108460.015 - Employee sustains amputation of finger while clearing jam in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340509.015 | 08/21/2018 | 332321 | Rsl Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to unjam a piece of aluminum from the point of operation in the machine. The employee cycled the machine with the guarded pedal while using his finger to unjam the machine. As he inserted his right index finger into the machine at the point of operation, it was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340509.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |