Accident Summary Nr: 108459.015 - Employee operating chain saw cuts finger

Accident Summary Nr: 108459.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340503.01508/21/2018238910Dun-Rite Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was performing site clearing in preparation for the construction of a new commercial building. He was operating a chain saw to clear brush when he lost balance. The chain saw struck his left hand and lacerated the left index finger. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for tendon damage to the finger and then discharged without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Construction, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Lost Balance, Struck By, Tendon
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1340503.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: