Accident Summary Nr: 108458.015 - Employee injures arm, amputates finger in lawn mower roll ov

Accident Summary Nr: 108458.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340485.01508/21/2018541320Tree Top Nursery & Landscape Inc

Abstract: At 8:13 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1 was mowing the lawn using a stand up riding attachment. The lawn mower struck an above ground root at high speed and tipped over. The employee sustained severe damage to the muscle and tissues of his arm and amputation of his fourth right hand finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Arm, Finger, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1340485.015 22 M Hospitalized injury