Accident Summary Nr: 108457.015 - Employee strikes lower roof during fall from upper roof and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340482.015 | 08/21/2018 | 238160 | Roofing R Us Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on August 18, 2018, the employee was walking to a ladder while on a residential roof and had been preparing to climb down. The employee unfastened his safety lanyard and lost his balance, falling off of the top roof and struck a lower roof during his fall to the ground. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 2 | 19 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1340482.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |