Accident Summary Nr: 108454.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 108454.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340470.01508/21/2018561790Hudson Valley Chimney Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a large slab of broken concrete from the top of a chimney, using a scaffold. As the slab of concrete was being hoisted up and then down to the ground, the employee pulling the rope pulled the scaffold over. The scaffold collapsed on him causing a punctured lung, broken wrist and multiple lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Chimney, Concrete, Fracture, Hoist, Laceration, Lung, Puncture, Scaffold Collapse, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1340470.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: