Accident Summary Nr: 108448.015 - Worker's finger is partially amputated in tire-shredding mac

Accident Summary Nr: 108448.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340402.01503/09/20183069326299317719900 - Ultimate Rb Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured rubber products. He was working on an "A-line grizzly" machine, which was a machine used to shred tires. While the machine's rotor was still turning slowly, the employee tried to grab a piece of debris off of the machine's bed knife. His ring finger was struck by a rotor knife and partially amputated. He was transported via ambulance to Legacy Emanuel Hospital. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Equipment Operator, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340402.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported