Accident Summary Nr: 108448.015 - Worker's finger is partially amputated in tire-shredding mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340402.015 | 03/09/2018 | 3069 | 326299 | 317719900 - Ultimate Rb Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured rubber products. He was working on an "A-line grizzly" machine, which was a machine used to shred tires. While the machine's rotor was still turning slowly, the employee tried to grab a piece of debris off of the machine's bed knife. His ring finger was struck by a rotor knife and partially amputated. He was transported via ambulance to Legacy Emanuel Hospital. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340402.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |