Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108447.015 - Employee Incurs Leg Injuries When Run Over By Excavator

Accident: 108447.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1340039.01508/21/2018Calex Engineering Company

At 3:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction company, were engaged in site clearing in preparation for construction o f a multifamily residential building, a multiemployer project. Employee #1 was doing manual clearing and grubbing, and his coworker was operating an excavator. The excavator had just moved 2 feet when it struck Employee #1 and ran over hi s leg. Employee #1 incurred unspecified leg injuries and was transported by eme rgency services to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushed, crushing, equipment operator, excavator, leg, residential construction, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1340039.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: