Accident: 108447.015 - Employee Incurs Leg Injuries When Run Over By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1340039.015 | 08/21/2018 | Calex Engineering Company |
At 3:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction company, were engaged in site clearing in preparation for construction o f a multifamily residential building, a multiemployer project. Employee #1 was doing manual clearing and grubbing, and his coworker was operating an excavator. The excavator had just moved 2 feet when it struck Employee #1 and ran over hi s leg. Employee #1 incurred unspecified leg injuries and was transported by eme rgency services to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1340039.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |