Accident Summary Nr: 108445.015 - Employee's leg is injured when struck by wood lagging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340338.015 | 08/21/2018 | 238110 | Structuretech New York Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was cutting the steel band wrapped around a bundle of wood lagging. The lagging fell on the employee and pinned his leg against a steel I-beam. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for severe contusions and a laceration to his left calf.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340338.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |