Accident Summary Nr: 108444.015 - Employee amputates finger on band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339102.015 | 08/14/2018 | 445110 | Fortune Foods Nevada, Inc. Dba Seafood City |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting a large frozen pork butt roast into smaller cubes with a Hobart meat band saw, Serial Number 311557500 and Model Number 6801, with the following manufacturer's data plate: Volts = 200-230, Amp = 9.3/8.2, HZ = 60, HP = 3, and RPM = 3450. The employee started the cuts with the blade guard adjusted to accommodate the large roast's size. When the he started on the smaller pieces, the employee did not lower the blade guard, leaving a large gap where the blade was rotating. At the end of the cutting, the employee began collecting the small pieces. He did not shut off the band saw, nor lower the guard completely. His right hand fingers came in contact with blade, amputating his middle finger and lacerating his ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339102.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |