Accident Summary Nr: 108441.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation while operating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340323.015 | 08/21/2018 | 333111 | Shintone Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a press for the installation of bushings. His left index finger became caught in the gap between the pneumatic cylinder and ram. The employee's distal phalange of his left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340323.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |