Accident Summary Nr: 108440.015 - Employee is sharpening a knife and catches finger with blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324349.015 | 06/07/2018 | 424470 | Aries Prepared Beef Co. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was sharpening a knife and caught himself with the blade, amputating his middle, ring, and small fingers from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324349.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |