Accident Summary Nr: 108435.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 108435.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336366.01508/03/2018238110Blazona Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in forming work at a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. He was operating a Skilsaw SPT77WM/SPT77WML power saw to cut wood stakes for concrete forms. The saw blade came into contact with his right hand and amputated the tip of his middle finger. The employee was transported to the hospital, received treatment for the finger amputation, and was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Cutting, Electric Saw, Fingertip, Form work, Laceration, Saw, Stakes, Unsecured, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1336366.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: