Accident Summary Nr: 108434.015 - Employee suffers collapsed lung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340270.015 | 08/20/2018 | 336611 | Norfolk Naval Shipyard |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 16, 2018, Employee #1 was removing salt scale from inside of a submarine TEP tube, using a stainless steel wire wheel. There was no positive ventilation being provided. As more oxygen was being removed from the space via exhaust ventilation, the employee suffered a collapsed left lung due to lack of oxygen and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340270.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |